Our People

As at 30 June 2019, the department had 1272 employees (by headcount), or 655.53 full time equivalent (FTE) employees, an increase of 47.58 compared to 30 June 2018. Our employees’ average age was 44 with 63% under 50 years old.

The largest group by classification was Administrative Officer 5 with 109.92 FTE employees. A total of 49% of our employees were located outside of the Darwin region.

There were 663 or 52.12% of staff who identified as being of Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) background. The department increased its ATSI employee numbers by 85 in 2018–19, compared with 2017–18.

Table 1: Workforce profile FTE

Category2017–18 FTE2018–19 FTE
FTE607.95655.53
Part-time77.5979.34
Ongoing (permanent)406.83437.36
Fixed period146.41158.94
Casual53.9958.51
Female379.35412.18
Aboriginal173.92197.49

Table 2: FTE employees by classification

ClassificationFTE employees
30 June 2018
FTE employees
30 June 2019
Trainee12
Graduate11
Administrative Officer 218.8520.5
Administrative Officer 352.6848.32
Administrative Officer 475.9180.01
Administrative Officer 589.29109.92
Administrative Officer 679.4882.26
Administrative Officer 764.2569.41
Aboriginal Interpreter48.0652.88
Professional 210
Professional 31.82.54
Senior Professional 134
Technical 530.9832.93
Technical 689
Senior Administrative Officer 168.6885.64
Senior Administrative Officer 234.2526.4
Executive Officer 211
Executive Contract Officer 11714
Executive Contract Officer 2810
Executive Contract Officer 422
Executive Contract Officer 611
Board member0.720.72
Total607.95655.53

Last updated: 03 October 2019

Share:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.